Bulgarian Journal of Agricultural Science · 2026
Impact of erosion control measures on soil organic matter, soil microorganisms, and greenhouse gas emissions
Kuncheva, G., Petkova, G., Perfanova, J., Kercheva, M., Banov, M., Kolchakov, V.
Export
Impact of erosion control measures on soil organic matter, s…
Abstract
Water erosion is the most important degradation process affecting Epicalcic Chernozems quality. Many technologies and tillage systems are used to control water erosion in agricultural areas and to preserve soil fertility. Cover crops are considered an agricultural practice that contributes to carbon sequestration, improved infiltration, erosion control, and improved microbiological processes. The aim of the present study was to determine how the continuous application of a cover crop, in a wheat-maize rotation on sloped arable land, would alter the soil organic carbon, greenhouse gas fluxes and the soil microbial community, as the most significant regulator of soil carbon dynamics and biogeochemical cycles. An experiment with wheat and maize, in rotation, with the application of up-and-down slope culture (T0), traditional contour tillage (T1) and crop specific erosion control contour tillage (T2) was performed for four years in the experimental field Trastenik, Ruse. The T2 variant includes minimum tillage, direct sowing and cover crop after wheat harvest and before maize sowing. The content of total organic carbon, labile organic matter, the number of main groups of soil microorganisms, as well as CO2 and N2O soil emissions were monitored. In comparison to T0 and T1 treatments, an increasing number of ammonifying, cellulose decomposers, actinomycetes, and nitrogen-fixing bacteria were determined in the T2 variant under maize. In the spring and summer, there were higher number actinomycetes and cellulose decomposers in wheat variants. The enhanced total organic carbon was determined in T2 treatments. Soil CO2 emissions (29.8 kg ha-1 day-1) were reduced in the minimum tilled wheat variant, followed by the T0 (30.0 kg ha-1 day-1) and T1 (30.8 kg ha-1 day-1). The soil crust formation due to more intensive erosion process explains the lower average emissions under maize at the T0 variant, grown conventionally up and down the slope in comparison with T1 and T2. N2O emissions were generally lowest in the T2 treatments for both crops in four years. The minimum tillage for maize and wheat growing on slope lands with the inclusion of cover crop in the rotation, have a positive effect on soil organic matter, microflora and GHG emissions.
Show all
Water erosion is the most important degradation process affecting Epicalcic Chernozems quality. Many technologies and tillage systems are used to control water erosion in agricultural areas and to preserve soil fertility. Cover crops are considered an agricultural practice that contributes to carbon sequestration, improved infiltration, erosion control, and improved microbiological processes. The aim of the present study was to determine how the continuous application of a cover crop, in a wheat-maize rotation on sloped arable land, would alter the soil organic carbon, greenhouse gas fluxes and the soil microbial community, as the most significant regulator of soil carbon dynamics and biogeochemical cycles. An experiment with wheat and maize, in rotation, with the application of up-and-down slope culture (T0), traditional contour tillage (T1) and crop specific erosion control contour tillage (T2) was performed for four years in the experimental field Trastenik, Ruse. The T2 variant includes minimum tillage, direct sowing and cover crop after wheat harvest and before maize sowing. The content of total organic carbon, labile organic matter, the number of main groups of soil microorganisms, as well as CO2 and N2O soil emissions were monitored. In comparison to T0 and T1 treatments, an increasing number of ammonifying, cellulose decomposers, actinomycetes, and nitrogen-fixing bacteria were determined in the T2 variant under maize. In the spring and summer, there were higher number actinomycetes and cellulose decomposers in wheat variants. The enhanced total organic carbon was determined in T2 treatments. Soil CO2 emissions (29.8 kg ha-1 day-1) were reduced in the minimum tilled wheat variant, followed by the T0 (30.0 kg ha-1 day-1) and T1 (30.8 kg ha-1 day-1). The soil crust formation due to more intensive erosion process explains the lower average emissions under maize at the T0 variant, grown conventionally up and down the slope in comparison with T1 and T2. N2O emissions were generally lowest in the T2 treatments for both crops in four years. The minimum tillage for maize and wheat growing on slope lands with the inclusion of cover crop in the rotation, have a positive effect on soil organic matter, microflora and GHG emissions.
Water erosion is the most important degradation process affecting Epicalcic Chernozems quality. Many technologies and tillage systems are used to control water erosion in agricultural areas and to preserve soil fertility. Cover crops are considered an agricultural practice that contributes to carbon sequestration, improved infiltration, erosion control, and improved microbiological processes. The aim of the present study was to determine how the continuous application of a cover crop, in a wheat-maize rotation on sloped arable land, would alter the soil organic carbon, greenhouse gas fluxes and the soil microbial community, as the most significant regulator of soil carbon dynamics and biogeochemical cycles. An experiment with wheat and maize, in rotation, with the application of up-and-down slope culture (T0), traditional contour tillage (T1) and crop specific erosion control contour tillage (T2) was performed for four years in the experimental field Trastenik, Ruse. The T2 variant includes minimum tillage, direct sowing and cover crop after wheat harvest and before maize sowing. The content of total organic carbon, labile organic matter, the number of main groups of soil microorganisms, as well as CO2 and N2O soil emissions were monitored. In comparison to T0 and T1 treatments, an increasing number of ammonifying, cellulose decomposers, actinomycetes, and nitrogen-fixing bacteria were determined in the T2 variant under maize. In the spring and summer, there were higher number actinomycetes and cellulose decomposers in wheat variants. The enhanced total organic carbon was determined in T2 treatments. Soil CO2 emissions (29.8 kg ha-1 day-1) were reduced in the minimum tilled wheat variant, followed by the T0 (30.0 kg ha-1 day-1) and T1 (30.8 kg ha-1 day-1). The soil crust formation due to more intensive erosion process explains the lower average emissions under maize at the T0 variant, grown conventionally up and down the slope in comparison with T1 and T2. N2O emissions were generally lowest in the T2 treatments for both crops in four years. The minimum tillage for maize and wheat growing on slope lands with the inclusion of cover crop in the rotation, have a positive effect on soil organic matter, microflora and GHG emissions.
Findings
What changed what, as the paper reports it. Grouped by the measured property. The largest groups are open; open the others as you need them.
CO2 emissions
3
- decrease
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T0, traditional tillage along the slopesignificance not stated · 2021–2024 · Trastenik · Wheat; four-year average flux; paper's pooled means.
Numbers
- treatment 29.8 vs. control 30 kg ha-1day-1 (-0.6667 %)
Source · p. 5 “The average CO2 emissions from soil were lowest (29.8 kg ha -1day \-1) under minimal tillage under wheat, followed by variants T0 (30.0 kg ha-1day-1) and T1 (30.8 kg ha-1day-1).”
- increase
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T0, traditional tillage along the slopesignificance not stated · 2021–2024 · Trastenik · Maize; four-year average direction; printed pooled means duplicate2024 Table4 and are retained only as quote.
Source · p. 5 “In maize, the most intense emissions from the four years were measured in variant T1 (29.24 kg ha-1day-1), followed by T2 (28.09 kg ha-1day-1) and variant T0 (23.88 kg ha-1day-1)”
- decrease
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T1, traditional contour tillagesignificance not stated · 2021–2024 · Trastenik · Wheat and maize; summarized emissions against traditional contour; maize printed summary numbers repeat2024, so no pooled maize observations.
Numbers
- treatment 29.8 vs. control 30.8 kg ha-1day-1 (-3.247 %) · wheat
Source · p. 9 “but sum marized emissions decreased comparing to traditional con tour treatment.”
Source · p. 5 “In maize, the most intense emissions from the four years were measured in variant T1 (29.24 kg ha-1day-1), followed by T2 (28.09 kg ha-1day-1)”
SOC
1
- increase
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T0, traditional tillage along the slopesignificance not stated · 0–20 cm · 2021–2024 · Trastenik · Both maize and wheat in rotation; surface0–20cm.
Numbers
- treatment 1.35 vs. control 1.29 % (+4.651 %) · 2021 wheat
- treatment 1.48 vs. control 1.35 % (+9.63 %) · 2022 wheat
- treatment 1.3 vs. control 1.22 % (+6.557 %) · 2023 wheat
- treatment 1.37 vs. control 1.25 % (+9.6 %) · 2024 wheat
- treatment 1.44 vs. control 1.4 % (+2.857 %) · 2021 maize
- treatment 1.53 vs. control 1.43 % (+6.993 %) · 2022 maize
- treatment 1.5 vs. control 1.23 % (+21.95 %) · 2023 maize
- treatment 1.45 vs. control 1.33 % (+9.023 %) · 2024 maize
Source · p. 4 “After second year of the experiment, on average of all measurements, the highest amounts of organic carbon were recorded under the erosion control treatments T2, for both crops (Table 1).”
Cmic
1
- increase
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T0, traditional tillage along the slopesignificance not stated · 0–20 cm · 2023–2024 · Trastenik · Both crops,0–20cm; reported two-year averages.
Numbers
- percent_change 13.7 · maize
- percent_change 14.4 · wheat
Source · p. 4 “On average for 2023 and 2024, Cmic increased by 13.7% at T2 under maize and by 14.4% under wheat compared to T0 variants in both crops.”
POXC
= 11
- no effect
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T0, traditional tillage along the slopenot significant · 0–20 cm · 2021–2024 · Trastenik · Both crops,0–20cm; explicit textual comparison minimum versus conventional.
Numbers
- treatment 0.68 vs. control 0.64 mg kg-1 (+6.25 %) · 2021 wheat
- treatment 0.8 vs. control 0.75 mg kg-1 (+6.667 %) · 2022 wheat
- treatment 0.73 vs. control 0.74 mg kg-1 (-1.351 %) · 2023 wheat
- treatment 0.74 vs. control 0.72 mg kg-1 (+2.778 %) · 2024 wheat
- treatment 0.7 vs. control 0.79 mg kg-1 (-11.39 %) · 2021 maize
- treatment 0.79 vs. control 0.76 mg kg-1 (+3.947 %) · 2022 maize
- treatment 0.67 vs. control 0.69 mg kg-1 (-2.899 %) · 2023 maize
- treatment 0.72 vs. control 0.67 mg kg-1 (+7.463 %) · 2024 maize
Source · p. 9 “not significant dif ferences in POXC between minimum tilled and convention ally tilled variants were found.”
ammonifying bacteria
1
- increase
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T0, traditional tillage along the slopesignificance not stated · 0–20 cm · Trastenik · Wheat and maize; spring,summer,autumn;0–20cm.
Source · p. 5 “Under both maize and wheat, a higher abundance of ammonifying bacteria was found in variant T2 in all phas es.”
actinomycetes
1
- increase
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T0, traditional tillage along the slopesignificance not stated · 0–20 cm · Trastenik · Wheat spring/summer, maize spring/summer/autumn;0–20cm.
Source · p. 5 “The minimum treatments led to higher amounts of ac tinomycetes in the first two phases of wheat and during the three studied periods under maize (Figure 2).”
cellulose-degrading microorganisms
1
- increase
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T0, traditional tillage along the slopesignificance not stated · 0–20 cm · Trastenik · Both crops;0–20cm.
Source · p. 5 “The cellulose-degrading microorganisms were most nu merous in the minimum treatments (T2) under both crops”
nitrogen-fixing bacteria
1
- increase
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T0, traditional tillage along the slopesignificance not stated · 0–20 cm · Trastenik · Maize,summer and autumn only;0–20cm; spring reversal not pooled into this result.
Source · p. 5 “Under maize, during the summer and autumn, the abundance of nitrogen-fixing bacteria was most significant in variant T2.”
N2O emissions
1
- decrease
T2, minimum contour tillage with cover crop vs. T0, traditional tillage along the slopesignificance not stated · 2021–2024 · Trastenik · Both crops; four-year mean flux, not each annual comparison.
Source · p. 5 “The N2O fluxes were less intensive under minimum till age, as this was observed for both crops, over the four years.”
Set-up
Treatments
- tillage systemsTillage system
- T0, traditional tillage along the slopeConventional tillageT1, traditional contour tillageContour tillageT2, minimum contour tillage with cover cropReduced tillage
Measured
- SOCSoil organic carbon
- Unit
- %
- Method
- Modified Tyurin, dichromate125°C45min
- CmicMicrobial biomass Carbon
- Unit
- mg 100g-1
- Method
- Substrate-induced respiration, Anderson-Domsch
- POXCPermanganate oxidizable Carbon/POXC
- Unit
- mg kg-1
- Method
- Culman et al.2012 permanganate oxidation
- ammonifying bacteria
- Unit
- CFU 106 g-1 abs. dry soil
- Method
- Meat-peptone agar
- actinomycetesActinomycetes/Actinobacteria
- Unit
- CFU 106 g-1 abs. dry soil
- Method
- Starch-ammonia agar
- cellulose-degrading microorganismsMicroorganisms/Microbes
- Unit
- CFU 106 g-1 abs. dry soil
- Method
- Hutchinson medium
- microscopic fungiFungi
- Unit
- CFU 106 g-1 abs. dry soil
- Method
- Czapek medium
- nitrogen-fixing bacteria
- Unit
- CFU 106 g-1 abs. dry soil
- Method
- Ashby medium
- CO2 emissionsCO2 flux/Carbon Dioxide flux
- Unit
- kg ha-1day-1
- Method
- Closed chambers, infrared Almemo analyser
- N2O emissionsN2O/Nitrous oxide
- Unit
- kg ha-1day-1
- Method
- Closed chambers, infrared Gastiger2000
Sites
Trastenik
- Location
- village of Trastenik, Ruse region43.68° N, 25.90° E
- Soil
- Chernozem (Epicalcic) · WRB
- Land use
- sloped arable landArable land
- Management on the whole site
- wheat and maize in rotationWheat/Triticum aestivumMaize/Corn/Zea mays
| Depth | Texture | Clay | pH | Organic C | Bulk density |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| soil (characterisation depth not stated) | silty loam | – | – | – | – |
Similar papers
Long-Term Impact of Different Straw Management Practices on Carbon Fractions and Biological Properties under Rice–Wheat System
Gupta et al. · 2022 · Agriculture
10 shared concepts
19 findings1 site
The Effect of Spring Barley Fertilization on the Content of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons, Microbial Counts and Enzymatic Activity in Soil
Mackiewicz-Walec et al. · 2023 · International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health
6 shared concepts
14 findings1 site
Time-course of soil microbial communities in different tillage and crop rotation systems
González-Figueroa et al. · 2020 · Chilean journal of agricultural research
9 shared concepts
4 findings1 site
Multivariate Analyses of Soil Properties and CO2 Emissions Under Long-Term Fertilization and Crop Rotation in Luvic Chernozem
Kuncheva et al. · 2025 · Nitrogen
7 shared concepts
16 findings1 site
Short-Term Responses of Soil Organic Carbon Pool and Crop Performance to Different Fertilizer Applications
Kim et al. · 2022 · Agronomy
7 shared concepts
18 findings1 site
