Agriculture · 2025
Chemical and Biological Amendments and Crop Rotation Affect Soil Carbon and Nitrogen Sequestration by Influencing the Carbon and Nitrogen Contents of Soil Aggregates
Zhu, Z., Li, S., Xu, K., Wang, J., Yang, J., Han, X.
Export
Chemical and Biological Amendments and Crop Rotation Affect …
Abstract
Soil organic carbon (SOC) and total nitrogen (TN) sequestration are vital for maintaining soil fertility and mitigating climate change. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of different amendments (chemical and biological) and crop rotations on SOC, TN sequestration, and soil aggregate distribution. A six-year field study was conducted, involving five different treatments: a monoculture of peanut (PC), a monoculture of maize (MC), a maize-peanut rotation (M-PR), and peanut continuous cropping with chemical (PCCA) and biological (PCBA) amendments. Soil properties, aggregate size distribution, SOC, TN, and enzyme activities were measured. The results show that the bulk density increased, while the field water−holding capacity and porosity decreased with depth. M-PR had the highest macroaggregate (>0.25 mm) proportion, increasing by 21.6–50.8%. SOC and TN increased with aggregate size and were 23.9–103.6% and 7.0–82.9% higher, than PC and MC, respectively, under the treatments. PCCA showed the highest SOC, TN, and enzyme activities. Structural equation modeling indicated that the C and N contents of aggregates directly influenced SOC and TN sequestration. In conclusion, crop rotation and amendments, especially PCCA, effectively improve soil C and N sequestration, and enhance the soil structure, thereby reducing degradation risks, and potentially decreasing on−farm greenhouse gas emissions.
Show all
Soil organic carbon (SOC) and total nitrogen (TN) sequestration are vital for maintaining soil fertility and mitigating climate change. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of different amendments (chemical and biological) and crop rotations on SOC, TN sequestration, and soil aggregate distribution. A six-year field study was conducted, involving five different treatments: a monoculture of peanut (PC), a monoculture of maize (MC), a maize-peanut rotation (M-PR), and peanut continuous cropping with chemical (PCCA) and biological (PCBA) amendments. Soil properties, aggregate size distribution, SOC, TN, and enzyme activities were measured. The results show that the bulk density increased, while the field water−holding capacity and porosity decreased with depth. M-PR had the highest macroaggregate (>0.25 mm) proportion, increasing by 21.6–50.8%. SOC and TN increased with aggregate size and were 23.9–103.6% and 7.0–82.9% higher, than PC and MC, respectively, under the treatments. PCCA showed the highest SOC, TN, and enzyme activities. Structural equation modeling indicated that the C and N contents of aggregates directly influenced SOC and TN sequestration. In conclusion, crop rotation and amendments, especially PCCA, effectively improve soil C and N sequestration, and enhance the soil structure, thereby reducing degradation risks, and potentially decreasing on−farm greenhouse gas emissions.
Soil organic carbon (SOC) and total nitrogen (TN) sequestration are vital for maintaining soil fertility and mitigating climate change. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of different amendments (chemical and biological) and crop rotations on SOC, TN sequestration, and soil aggregate distribution. A six-year field study was conducted, involving five different treatments: a monoculture of peanut (PC), a monoculture of maize (MC), a maize-peanut rotation (M-PR), and peanut continuous cropping with chemical (PCCA) and biological (PCBA) amendments. Soil properties, aggregate size distribution, SOC, TN, and enzyme activities were measured. The results show that the bulk density increased, while the field water−holding capacity and porosity decreased with depth. M-PR had the highest macroaggregate (>0.25 mm) proportion, increasing by 21.6–50.8%. SOC and TN increased with aggregate size and were 23.9–103.6% and 7.0–82.9% higher, than PC and MC, respectively, under the treatments. PCCA showed the highest SOC, TN, and enzyme activities. Structural equation modeling indicated that the C and N contents of aggregates directly influenced SOC and TN sequestration. In conclusion, crop rotation and amendments, especially PCCA, effectively improve soil C and N sequestration, and enhance the soil structure, thereby reducing degradation risks, and potentially decreasing on−farm greenhouse gas emissions.
Findings
What changed what, as the paper reports it. Grouped by the measured property. The largest groups are open; open the others as you need them.
bulk soil SOC content
↑ 2↓ 1= 25
- no effect
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturenot significant · 0–20 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–20 cm;rotationc andPCcdsharec;whole-soilresultqualifiesabstract.
Numbers
- treatment 10.32 vs. control 9.77 g/kg (+5.629 %)
Source · p. 9 “M-PR 10.32 ± 0.21 c 1.15 ± 0.02 c”
Source · p. 9 “PC 9.77 ± 0.12 cd 1.06 ± 0.01 d”
- decrease
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 20–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 20–40 cm;rotationc belowPCb;actualDuncanlettersratherthanbroadpositiveabstract.
Numbers
- treatment 8.86 vs. control 9.39 g/kg (-5.644 %)
Source · p. 9 “8.86 ± 0.06 c 1.05 ± 001 c”
Source · p. 9 “9.39 ± 0.15 b 1.03 ± 0.01 cd”
- increase
PCCA biochar-silica amendment vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm;PCCAa versusPCcd/b.
Numbers
- treatment 14.04 vs. control 9.77 g/kg (+43.71 %) · 0–20 cm
- treatment 11.64 vs. control 9.39 g/kg (+23.96 %) · 20–40 cm
Source · p. 9 “At the 0–20 cm depth, of SOC content of PCCA was significantly higher than that of MC and PC”
Source · p. 9 “At the 20–40 cm depth, PCCA and PCBA also performed well in terms of the SOC and TN content (Table 5).”
- increase
PCBA Trichoderma-based fertilizer vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–20 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–20 cm;PCBAb versusPCcd.
Numbers
- treatment 11.48 vs. control 9.77 g/kg (+17.5 %)
Source · p. 9 “the SOC content of PCBA increased by 26.6% and 17.5% compared to that of MC and PC, respectively”
- no effect
PCBA Trichoderma-based fertilizer vs. PC peanut monoculturenot significant · 20–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 20–40 cm;PCBAandPCbothb;qualifiesabstractincrease.
Numbers
- treatment 9.64 vs. control 9.39 g/kg (+2.662 %)
Source · p. 9 “9.64 ± 0.05 b 1.18 ± 0.02 b”
Source · p. 9 “9.39 ± 0.15 b 1.03 ± 0.01 cd”
silt and clay fine fraction mass
↓ 2= 24
- decrease
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–20 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–20 cm;rotationc versusPCa,<0.053mmfinefraction.
Numbers
- treatment 43.79 vs. control 58.51 % (-25.16 %)
Source · p. 7 “compared to the PC treatment, the mass fractions of silt and clay in the M-PR, PCCA, and PCBA treatments were significantly reduced by 33.6%, 15.7%, and 10.7%, respectively.”
- decrease
PCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendments vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–20 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–20 cm;bothamendmentsb versusPCa,<0.053mmfraction.
Numbers
- treatment 50.56 vs. control 58.51 % (-13.59 %) · PCCA
- treatment 52.85 vs. control 58.51 % (-9.674 %) · PCBA
Source · p. 7 “compared to the PC treatment, the mass fractions of silt and clay in the M-PR, PCCA, and PCBA treatments were significantly reduced by 33.6%, 15.7%, and 10.7%, respectively.”
- no effect
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturenot significant · 20–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 20–40 cm;rotationandPCbotha,finefraction;actualpairlettersbackreportedabsence.
Numbers
- treatment 38.63 vs. control 38.31 % (+0.8353 %)
Source · p. 7 “38.63 ± 5.23 a”
Source · p. 7 “38.31 ± 5.23 a”
- no effect
PCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendments vs. PC peanut monoculturenot significant · 20–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 20–40 cm;bothamendmentsandPCsharea,finefraction;actualpairtests,notomnibuspropagation.
Numbers
- treatment 32.96 vs. control 38.31 % (-13.97 %) · PCCA
- treatment 44.15 vs. control 38.31 % (+15.24 %) · PCBA
Source · p. 7 “32.96 ± 3.27 a”
Source · p. 7 “44.15 ± 0.23 a”
Source · p. 7 “38.31 ± 5.23 a”
bulk density
↓ 2= 13
- decrease
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm;rotationversusPC,bothlayersDuncan.05.
Numbers
- treatment 1.09 vs. control 1.3 g/cm3 (-16.15 %) · 0–20 cm
- treatment 1.2 vs. control 1.4 g/cm3 (-14.29 %) · 20–40 cm
Source · p. 6 “At the 20–40 cm depth, the bulk density of the M-PR treatment was the lowest at 1.20 g/cm3”
Source · p. 6 “At the 0–20 cm depth, the bulk density of the M-PR treatment was the lowest at 1.09 g/cm”
- decrease
PCCA biochar-silica amendment vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–20 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–20 cm;PCCAb versusPCa; deepb/abnotincluded.
Numbers
- treatment 1.23 vs. control 1.3 g/cm3 (-5.385 %)
Source · p. 6 “The bulk density of the PCCA treatment was lower than that of the PC and PCBA treatments.”
- no effect
PCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendments vs. PC peanut monoculturenot significant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · PCBA0–40cm;PCCA20–40cm only. SharedDuncanletters qualify broadconclusion; PCCA0–20significantdecreaseseparate.
Numbers
- treatment 1.36 vs. control 1.4 g/cm3 (-2.857 %) · 20–40 cm · PCCA
- treatment 1.29 vs. control 1.3 g/cm3 (-0.7692 %) · 0–20 cm · PCBA
- treatment 1.45 vs. control 1.4 g/cm3 (+3.571 %) · 20–40 cm · PCBA
Source · p. 7 “1.23 ± 0.02 b 1.36 ± 0.02 b”
Source · p. 7 “1.29 ± 0.03 a 1.45 ± 0.02 a”
Source · p. 7 “1.30 ± 0.01 a 1.40 ± 0.02 ab”
bulk soil TN content
↑ 2= 13
- increase
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–20 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–20 cm;rotationc versusPCd.
Numbers
- treatment 1.15 vs. control 1.06 g/kg (+8.491 %)
Source · p. 9 “M-PR 10.32 ± 0.21 c 1.15 ± 0.02 c”
Source · p. 9 “PC 9.77 ± 0.12 cd 1.06 ± 0.01 d”
- no effect
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturenot significant · 20–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 20–40 cm;rotationc andPCcdsharec;printedrotationSD001leftunparsed.
Numbers
- treatment 1.05 vs. control 1.03 g/kg (+1.942 %)
Source · p. 9 “8.86 ± 0.06 c 1.05 ± 001 c”
Source · p. 9 “9.39 ± 0.15 b 1.03 ± 0.01 cd”
- increase
PCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendments vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm;PCCAa/PCBA b versusPCd/cd. SurfacePCCAprinted131meanomittedasimplausible;reported23.6%relativeeffectretainedwithoutcorrectingmean.
Numbers
- percent_change 23.6 · 0–20 cm · PCCAversusPC
- treatment 1.27 vs. control 1.03 g/kg (+23.3 %) · 20–40 cm · PCCA
- treatment 1.21 vs. control 1.06 g/kg (+14.15 %) · 0–20 cm · PCBA
- treatment 1.18 vs. control 1.03 g/kg (+14.56 %) · 20–40 cm · PCBA
Source · p. 9 “The TN content also significantly increased by 24.8% and”
Source · p. 9 “23.6%.”
Source · p. 9 “its TN content increased by 15.2% and 14.2%.”
SOC in macroaggregates
↑ 2↓ 13
- increase
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–20 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–20 cm;SOCin>1,1–0.5,0.5–0.25mmmacroaggregates,eachMPRabovePCwithdistinctFig1aletters;finerfractionsnotgeneralized.
Numbers
- percent_change 24.3 · >1mm,MPRversusPC
- percent_change 43.7 · 1–0.5mm,MPRversusPC
- percent_change 20.2 · 0.5–0.25mm,MPRversusPC
Source · p. 7 “Compared to MC and PC, the SOC content of aggregates \>1 mm in the M-PR, PCCA, and PCBA treatments increased significantly by 71.1%, 146.8%, and 99.9%; and by 24.3%,”
Source · p. 8 “For aggregates sized 0.5–0.25 mm, the SOC content increased by 18.8%, 103.9%, and 57.2%; and by 20.2%, 106.4%, and 59.1%, respectively.”
- decrease
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 20–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 20–40 cm;allthree>0.25mmmacroclasses,MPRd belowPCc,Fig1b;qualifiesbroadabstract.
Source · p. 8 “SOC panelb20–40cm: MPR d, PC c in each >1mm,1–0.5mm,0.5–0.25mm class.”
- increase
PCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendments vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm;PCCAandPCBAeachabovePCinallthree>0.25mmmacroclasses,Fig1a/b;finerfractionsnotadditionallylisted.
Numbers
- percent_change 134.8 · 0–20 cm · PCCA,1–0.5mm
- percent_change 110 · 0–20 cm · PCBA,1–0.5mm
- percent_change 106.4 · 0–20 cm · PCCA,0.5–0.25mm
- percent_change 59.1 · 0–20 cm · PCBA,0.5–0.25mm
- percent_change 79.3 · 0–20 cm · PCCA,>1mm versusPC
- percent_change 45.2 · 0–20 cm · PCBA,>1mm versusPC
Source · p. 8 “In the 20–40 cm soil layer, the SOC content in the PCCA and PCBA treatments was significantly higher than that in the other treatments for the same aggregate components.”
Source · p. 8 “For aggregates sized 1–0.5 mm, the SOC content increased significantly by 46.2%, 139.0%, and 113.7%; and by 43.7%, 134.8%, and 110.0%, respectively.”
field water-holding capacity
↑ 22
- increase
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm;rotationa versusPCe/d.
Numbers
- treatment 45.14 vs. control 29.6 % (+52.5 %) · 0–20 cm
- treatment 39.25 vs. control 27.17 % (+44.46 %) · 20–40 cm
Source · p. 6 “The field water-holding capacity and porosity of the M-PR treatment were the highest, at 45.14% and 58.8%, respectively”
- increase
PCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendments vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm;PCCA b/b,PCBA c/c versusPC e/d;eachvariantindividuallytested.
Numbers
- treatment 41.33 vs. control 29.6 % (+39.63 %) · 0–20 cm · PCCA
- treatment 32.4 vs. control 27.17 % (+19.25 %) · 20–40 cm · PCCA
- treatment 37.77 vs. control 29.6 % (+27.6 %) · 0–20 cm · PCBA
- treatment 30.95 vs. control 27.17 % (+13.91 %) · 20–40 cm · PCBA
Source · p. 6 “Compared to the PC treatment, the field water-holding capacity and porosity of PCCA increased by 39.6% and 4.8%, respectively”
Source · p. 13 “biological amendments increased soil field water holding capacity”
soil porosity
↑ 1= 12
- increase
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm;rotationa versusPCb/cd.
Numbers
- treatment 58.8 vs. control 51.11 % (+15.05 %) · 0–20 cm
- treatment 54.88 vs. control 47.08 % (+16.57 %) · 20–40 cm
Source · p. 6 “The field water-holding capacity and porosity of the M-PR treatment were the highest, at 45.14% and 58.8%, respectively”
- no effect
PCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendments vs. PC peanut monoculturenot significant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm;PCCA b/c,PCBA b/d versusPC b/cd;sharedletters,contrarytobroadconclusionincrease.
Numbers
- treatment 53.57 vs. control 51.11 % (+4.813 %) · 0–20 cm · PCCA
- treatment 48.86 vs. control 47.08 % (+3.781 %) · 20–40 cm · PCCA
- treatment 51.38 vs. control 51.11 % (+0.5283 %) · 0–20 cm · PCBA
- treatment 45.29 vs. control 47.08 % (-3.802 %) · 20–40 cm · PCBA
Source · p. 6 “No significant difference in soil porosity was observed between the PCCA and PC treatments.”
Source · p. 7 “51.38 ± 1.06 b 45.29 ± 0.79 d”
Source · p. 7 “51.11 ± 0.98 b 47.08 ± 0.80 cd”
TN in macroaggregates
↑ 22
- increase
PCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendments vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm;PCCAandPCBAeachabovePCinallthree>0.25mmclasses,Fig1c/d.
Numbers
- percent_change 102.2 · 0–20 cm · PCCA,>1mm
- percent_change 69.1 · 0–20 cm · PCBA,>1mm
- percent_change 94.2 · 0–20 cm · PCCA,1–0.5mm
- percent_change 82.5 · 0–20 cm · PCBA,1–0.5mm
- percent_change 90.8 · 0–20 cm · PCCA,0.5–0.25mm
- percent_change 82.6 · 0–20 cm · PCBA,0.5–0.25mm
Source · p. 8 “Within the 0–20 cm soil depth, aggregates under the PCCA treatment exhibited the highest TN content, with PCBA ranking second; both treatments exhibited significantly greater values than the other treatments.”
Source · p. 9 “In the 20–40 cm soil layer, the TN content in the PCCA and PCBA treatments was significantly higher than that in the other treatments for the same aggregate particle sizes.”
- increase
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm; only >1mm and1–0.5mm classes in both layers. MPR abovePC with different Fig1c/d letters; 0.5–0.25mm sharesc in both layers and is excluded.
Source · p. 13 “This study found that the adoption of M-PR and, the application of chemical amendments, and biological amendments significantly increased the organic C and TN contents of macroaggregates (\>0.25 mm).”
Source · p. 8 “TN panelc0–20cm: MPR c, PC d at >1mm and1–0.5mm; MPR c, PC c at0.5–0.25mm. TN paneld20–40cm: MPR c, PC d at>1mm; MPR d, PC e at1–0.5mm; MPR c, PC c at0.5–0.25mm.”
macroaggregate acid invertase activity (S-AI)
↑ 1↓ 12
- increase
PCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendments vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · PCCA allthree >0.25mm macroclasses bothdepths; PCBA surface1–0.5 and0.5–0.25mm only (>1mm sharesb withPC); PCBA20–40cm allthreeclasses. IndividualDuncan.05 comparisons; nochartmeans.
Source · p. 14 “Crop rotation and the application of amendments increased S-UE and S-AI activities, with the most significant effect exerted by chemical amendments (Figure 2), corroborating previous studies [76].”
Source · p. 14 “The results of the study showed that bio-amendments containing microbial agents can increase soil enzyme activity”
Source · p. 11 “S-AI panel b,0–20cm: PCCA a,a,a; PCBA b,b,a; PC b,c,b at>1,1–0.5,0.5–0.25mm. At20–40cm: PCCA a,a,a; PCBA b,c,a; PC cd,d,b.”
- decrease
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–20 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · surface layer: macroaggregates >1 and 1-0.5 mm only (Fig 2b; 0.5-0.25 mm both b)
Source · p. 11 “The S-AI activity of aggregates in the M-PR treatment was significantly lower than that in PC in the 0–20 cm layer”
water-stable macroaggregate mass fraction
1
- increase
M-PR maize-peanut rotation vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificance not stated · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · 0–40 cm;sumofthree>0.25mmclasses. Individualclasslettersarenotatestofsum;noownpairwisemacroaggregatetestreported.
Numbers
- percent_change 50.7 · 0–20 cm
- percent_change 40.5 · 20–40 cm
Source · p. 6 “the M-PR treatment had the highest proportion of large aggregates (\>0.25 mm), accounting for 29.0%, which was 50.7% and 21.6% higher than that of the PC and MC treatments, respectively.”
Source · p. 7 “the M-PR treatment had the highest mass fraction of large aggregates (\>0.25 mm) at 38.9%, which was 40.5% higher than that in the PC treatment.”
macroaggregate urease activity (S-UE)
↑ 11
- increase
PCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendments vs. PC peanut monoculturesignificant · 0–40 cm · October2016 · Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University · surface layer: macroaggregates >1 and 1-0.5 mm only (Fig 2a; 0.5-0.25 mm shares a letter); deep layer all three classes
Source · p. 11 “Across various soil depths, the S–UE activity of aggregates under the PCCA treatment was consistently the highest across all particle size classes, significantly surpassing that observed in the other treatments (Figure 2a).”
Source · p. 11 “In the 0–20 cm soil layer, compared to MC and PC, urease activity in the M-PR, PCCA, and PCBA treatments increased by”
Source · p. 11 “0.35–9.5%, 13.7–45.4%, and 2.6–21.9%, respectively.”
Source · p. 11 “S-UE panel a,0–20cm: PCCA a at all3macroclasses; PCBA b at all3; PC c,c,b at>1,1–0.5,0.5–0.25mm. At20–40cm: PCCA a at all3; PCBA c,b,b; PC d,c,c.”
Set-up
Treatments
- crop and amendment systemsCropping system
- PC peanut monocultureMonocultureM-PR maize-peanut rotationCrop rotationPCCA biochar-silica amendmentBiocharPCBA Trichoderma-based fertilizerMicrobial inoculantMC maize monocultureMonoculturePCCA and PCBA,agreeing individually tested amendmentsFertilization
Measured
- bulk density
- Unit
- g/cm3
- Method
- 100cm3undisturbedcores
- field water-holding capacityGravimetric water content at field capacity
- Unit
- %
- soil porosityPorosity
- Unit
- %
- bulk soil SOC contentSoil organic carbon
- Unit
- g/kg
- bulk soil TN contentTotal Nitrogen
- Unit
- g/kg
- water-stable macroaggregate mass fractionWater-stable macroaggregates
- Unit
- %
- water-stable microaggregate mass fractionWater-stable microaggregates
- Unit
- %
- silt and clay fine fraction massClay and silt content
- Unit
- %
- SOC in macroaggregatesSoil organic carbon
- Unit
- g/kg
- TN in macroaggregatesTotal Nitrogen
- Unit
- g/kg
- macroaggregate urease activity (S-UE)Urease
- Unit
- µg/d/g
- Method
- Comibio colorimetric kit
- macroaggregate acid invertase activity (S-AI)Invertase
- Unit
- mg/d/g
- Method
- Comibio kit
Sites
Peanut Scientific Research Center of Shenyang Agricultural University
- Location
- Liaoning Province,China40.80° N, 123.55° E
- Climate
- 7–8.1 °C mean annual temperature547 mm annual precipitation
- Soil
- Hapli–Udic Cambisol · USDA
- Land use
- field crop experimentArable land
- Management on the whole site
- basal mineral fertilizerInorganic fertilizer
| Depth | Texture | Clay | pH | Organic C | Bulk density |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–20 cm | – | – | 5.59 pH | 6.95 g/kg | – |
| 20–40 cm | – | – | 5.84 pH | 8.52 g/kg | – |
Similar papers
Effect of Organic Amendment and Mineral Fertilizer on Soil Aggregate Stability and Maize Yield on the Loess Plateau of China
Qiang et al. · 2024 · Polish Journal of Environmental Studies
10 shared concepts
17 findings1 site
Soil enzyme activities, soil physical properties, photosynthetic physical characteristics and water use of winter wheat after long-term straw mulch and organic fertilizer application
Yang et al. · 2023 · Frontiers in Plant Science
8 shared concepts
39 findings1 site
Long-term interactions of reduced tillage and different amounts of residue retaining improved soil environment in a semi-arid tropical climate
Zhong & Zeng · 2020 · Chilean journal of agricultural research
8 shared concepts
29 findings1 site
Fertilizer impacts on soil aggregation and aggregate-associated organic components
Zhao et al. · 2018 · Plant, Soil and Environment
8 shared concepts
19 findings1 site
Long-Term Effect of No-Tillage on Soil Organic Carbon Fractions in a Continuous Maize Cropping System of Northeast China
Huang et al. · 2010 · Pedosphere
8 shared concepts
12 findings1 site
