This study assessed the impact of crop diversification within no-till crop rotations on soil organic carbon and total nitrogen stocks, as well as on labile (Carbon and Nitrogen in the particulate organic matter) and persistent (Carbon and Nitrogen in the mineral-associated organic matter) Organic matter fractions. The objective was to identify practical indicators for monitoring public policies promoting low carbon emission agriculture. Field experiment was conducted in 2014/2015 cropping season using a complete random block design. Seven treatments were evaluated: soybean/cotton (CONTROL); maize/soybean (M/Sb); soybean/maize+brachiaria (Sb/M+Br); soybean/millet+brachiaria/crotalaria spectabiliscotton (Sb/Mt+Br/CrsCt); soybean/cotton/common beans/millet+ brachiaria (Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br); millet-cotton/ soybean/maize/crotalaria spectabilis (Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs); crotalaria-cotton/soybean/ sorghum+brachiaria/crotalaria ochroleuca+ brachiaria (Cr-Ct/Sb/Sg+Br/Cro+Br). Sampling was done in May 2020 on an Oxisol in a neotropical savanna of the Central West region of Brazil (Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans, Santo Antônio de Goiás, Goiás State, Brazil). Treatment comparisons were made after correction for equivalent soil mass per soil layer. The C-POM, N-POM, C-MAOM, and N-MAOM fractions were obtained through granulometric physical fractionation. Total SOC and SOC stocks were inadequate indicators of the impact of crop rotations on SOC. However, the distribution of C and N among the soil organic matter (SOM) fractions (C-POM, N-POM, C-MAOM, and N-MAOM) was influenced by crop rotations. Rotations with greater crop diversity, including gramineae, had higher concentration of C and N in the particulate SOC (C-POM and N-POM). Differences in rotation composition also affected the C to N ratio, particularly in the POM fraction, which was higher in rotations involving brachiaria grass and maize. Most diversified rotations contributed to maintaining higher C-POM stocks.
Show all
This study assessed the impact of crop diversification within no-till crop rotations on soil organic carbon and total nitrogen stocks, as well as on labile (Carbon and Nitrogen in the particulate organic matter) and persistent (Carbon and Nitrogen in the mineral-associated organic matter) Organic matter fractions. The objective was to identify practical indicators for monitoring public policies promoting low carbon emission agriculture. Field experiment was conducted in 2014/2015 cropping season using a complete random block design. Seven treatments were evaluated: soybean/cotton (CONTROL); maize/soybean (M/Sb); soybean/maize+brachiaria (Sb/M+Br); soybean/millet+brachiaria/crotalaria spectabiliscotton (Sb/Mt+Br/CrsCt); soybean/cotton/common beans/millet+ brachiaria (Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br); millet-cotton/ soybean/maize/crotalaria spectabilis (Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs); crotalaria-cotton/soybean/ sorghum+brachiaria/crotalaria ochroleuca+ brachiaria (Cr-Ct/Sb/Sg+Br/Cro+Br). Sampling was done in May 2020 on an Oxisol in a neotropical savanna of the Central West region of Brazil (Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans, Santo Antônio de Goiás, Goiás State, Brazil). Treatment comparisons were made after correction for equivalent soil mass per soil layer. The C-POM, N-POM, C-MAOM, and N-MAOM fractions were obtained through granulometric physical fractionation. Total SOC and SOC stocks were inadequate indicators of the impact of crop rotations on SOC. However, the distribution of C and N among the soil organic matter (SOM) fractions (C-POM, N-POM, C-MAOM, and N-MAOM) was influenced by crop rotations. Rotations with greater crop diversity, including gramineae, had higher concentration of C and N in the particulate SOC (C-POM and N-POM). Differences in rotation composition also affected the C to N ratio, particularly in the POM fraction, which was higher in rotations involving brachiaria grass and maize. Most diversified rotations contributed to maintaining higher C-POM stocks.
What changed what, as the paper reports it. Grouped by the measured property. The largest groups are open; open the others as you need them.
C-POM concentration
↑ 4= 15
↑increase
Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–30 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 1.67 vs. control 0.812 g kg-1 (+105.7 %) · 0–10 cm
treatment 1.162 vs. control 0.516 g kg-1 (+125.2 %) · 10–20 cm
treatment 0.613 vs. control 0.394 g kg-1 (+55.58 %) · 20–30 cm
Source · p. 13
“particulate carbon (C-POM) and nitrogen (N-POM) content were higher in two treatments compared to the CONTROL”
Source · p. 13
“In the 10-20cm layer, only one”
Source · p. 13
“In the 20-30cm layer, Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br (0.613 g kg-1)”
↑increase
Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–10 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 1.498 vs. control 0.812 g kg-1 (+84.48 %)
Source · p. 13
“Crs- Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br (1.498”
Source · p. 13
“particulate carbon (C-POM) and nitrogen (N-POM) content were higher in two treatments compared to the CONTROL”
↑increase
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 20–30 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs and Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; SbCt variant already merged0–30 separately. Crs increase not extended through unresponsive10–20.
Numbers
treatment 0.612 vs. control 0.394 g kg-1 (+55.33 %) · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 0.567 vs. control 0.394 g kg-1 (+43.91 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 13
“Mt- Ct/Sb/M/Crs (0.612 g kg-1), and Crs- Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br (0.567 g kg-1) showed significant variation from the CONTROL (0.394 g kg-1) for C-POM, with higher values.”
↑increase
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 50–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only M/Sb,Sb/M+Br,Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct,Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; all four higher actual stars. Text contradictory low-values phrase disregarded against explicit highest/lowest values and Table7.
Numbers
treatment 1.379 vs. control 0.184 g kg-1 (+649.5 %) · M/Sb
treatment 1.472 vs. control 0.184 g kg-1 (+700 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 1.808 vs. control 0.184 g kg-1 (+882.6 %) · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 1.56 vs. control 0.184 g kg-1 (+747.8 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 14
“The highest value was observedbe separated into particulate or light in Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct (1.808 g kg”
Source · p. 14
“the CONTROL exhibited the lowest value (0.184 g kg-1C-POM).”
=no effect
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 30–40 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · All six separate Dunnett pairs, no stars; explicit layer null.
Numbers
treatment 0.276 vs. control 0.401 g kg-1 (-31.17 %) · M/Sb
treatment 0.515 vs. control 0.401 g kg-1 (+28.43 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 0.4 vs. control 0.401 g kg-1 (-0.2494 %) · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.489 vs. control 0.401 g kg-1 (+21.95 %) · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.371 vs. control 0.401 g kg-1 (-7.481 %) · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 0.508 vs. control 0.401 g kg-1 (+26.68 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 13
“At 30-40cm, there were no significant differences across treatments for C-POM, C-MAOM, and CN-POM.”
CN-POM
↑ 4= 15
↑increase
Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–20 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 24.88 vs. control 16.19 (+53.68 %) · 0–10 cm
treatment 24.75 vs. control 15.57 (+58.94 %) · 10–20 cm
Source · p. 13
“Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct (24.875) varied from the CONTROL (16.186), having the highest value”
Source · p. 13
“For CN-POM, Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct (24.750) and Sb/M+Br (22.875) showed variation with the highest values”
C-POM stock
↑ 4= 15
↑increase
Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–30 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Actual Table7 10–20 stock1.458, despite prose1.485; printed actual value used.
Numbers
treatment 2.086 vs. control 1.001 Mg ha-1 (+108.4 %) · 0–10 cm
treatment 1.458 vs. control 0.682 Mg ha-1 (+113.8 %) · 10–20 cm
treatment 0.822 vs. control 0.547 Mg ha-1 (+50.27 %) · 20–30 cm
Source · p. 13
“the C-POM stock was higher in the Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br and Crs- Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br treatments than in the CONTROL.”
Source · p. 13
“the C-POM stock was also”
TN concentration
↑ 1= 34
↑increase
Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)p = 0.078 · 30–40 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 0.293 vs. control 0.085 % (+244.7 %)
Source · p. 10
“Nitrogen concentration exhibited significant variation only at the 30-40 cm depth, where the Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs treatment differed from the CONTROL, showing the highest nitrogen value.”
=no effect
N-POM concentration
↑ 44
↑increase
Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–30 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 0.104 vs. control 0.051 g kg-1 (+103.9 %) · 0–10 cm
treatment 0.069 vs. control 0.036 g kg-1 (+91.67 %) · 10–20 cm
treatment 0.036 vs. control 0.019 g kg-1 (+89.47 %) · 20–30 cm
Source · p. 13
“particulate carbon (C-POM) and nitrogen (N-POM) content were higher in two treatments compared to the CONTROL”
Source · p. 13
“For N-POM, only Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br (0.036 g kg-1) differed from the CONTROL (0.019 g kg-1), exhibiting the highest value”
C-MAOM stock
↓ 2= 24
=no effect
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 0–20 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · All six rotations, separate Dunnett nulls, not a pooled test. C-MAOM concentration may change even where stock does not.
Numbers
treatment 34.32 vs. control 27.56 Mg ha-1 (+24.51 %) · 0–10 cm · M/Sb
treatment 36.38 vs. control 27.56 Mg ha-1 (+31.99 %) · 0–10 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 31.04 vs. control 27.56 Mg ha-1 (+12.6 %) · 0–10 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 35.7 vs. control 27.56 Mg ha-1 (+29.53 %) · 0–10 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 32.28 vs. control 27.56 Mg ha-1 (+17.12 %)
SOC concentration
↑ 1= 23
↑increase
Sb/M+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)p = 0.096 · 0–10 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Dunnett exact p=0.096, significant at 0.10.
Numbers
treatment 3.08 vs. control 2.313 % (+33.16 %)
Source · p. 7
“at 0-10 cm where the Sb/M+Br treatment varied from the CONTROL, exhibiting the highest carbon concentration (3.08%).”
=no effect
TN stocks
↓ 2= 13
↓decrease
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only M/Sb,Sb/M+Br,Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct,Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br,Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; all layers0–30,30–60 andintegrated0–60. Mt upper null excluded. Separate Dunnett pair tests, study alpha 0.10; actual exact/bounded p retained in observation conditions.
Numbers
treatment 1.56 vs. control 7.208 Mg ha-1 (-78.36 %) · 0–30 cm · M/Sb,p<0.0001
treatment 1.437 vs. control 9.485 Mg ha-1 (-84.85 %) · 30–60 cm · M/Sb,p<0.0001
treatment 2.997 vs. control 16.69 Mg ha-1 (-82.04 %) · 0–60 cm · M/Sb,p<0.0001
treatment 2.355 vs. control 7.208 Mg ha-1 (-67.33 %)
C-MAOM concentration
↑ 1↓ 1= 13
↑increase
Sb/M+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–10 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Prose p13 unnamed treatment identified by actual Table7 asSb/M+Br.
Numbers
treatment 29.93 vs. control 22.28 g kg-1 (+34.35 %)
Source · p. 13
“For both C and N of mineral-associated organic matter (C-MAOM and N-MAOM), only one treatment varied from the CONTROL, exhibiting the highest values (29.927 g kg”
Source · p. 15
“Sb/M+Br | 0.861 0.050 29.927* 2.213*”
BD
↓ 22
↓decrease
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 40–50 cm · May2020, sixth year · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct and Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs; separate Dunnett comparisons, alpha 0.10, exact p 0.092/0.045.
Numbers
treatment 1.398 vs. control 1.493 g cm-3 (-6.363 %) · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 1.378 vs. control 1.493 g cm-3 (-7.703 %) · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
Source · p. 7
“At 40-50 cm, Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct and Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs differed significantly from the CONTROL, exhibiting lower BD values.”
N-MAOM concentration
↑ 22
↑increase
Sb/M+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–10 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Unnamed p13 treatment resolved by actual Table7 Sb/M+Br, N-MAOM rather than total soil N.
Numbers
treatment 2.213 vs. control 1.637 g kg-1 (+35.19 %)
Source · p. 13
“For both C and N of mineral-associated organic matter (C-MAOM and N-MAOM), only one treatment varied from the CONTROL, exhibiting the highest values (29.927 g kg”
Source · p. 15
“Sb/M+Br | 0.861 0.050 29.927* 2.213*”
CN-MAOM
2
↓decrease
Sb/M+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significance not stated · 20–30 cm · May 2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Dunnett star reports p<=0.10 only, exact p absent: significance at .05 is not reported, and neither .05 significance nor .05 nonsignificance can be inferred. Retained as the paper's explicit directional C/N result, abstract p2 names rotation effects on C/N independently. Table7 n4; Std.Error is difference of least-squares means, not group dispersion.
Numbers
treatment 12.66 vs. control 14.77 (-14.28 %) · 20–30 cm · May 2020 · Sb/M+Br, Dunnett p<=.10; no exact p or .05 decision
Source · p. 13
“Only Sb/M+Br differed from the CONTROL for CN- POM (25.438) and CN-MAOM (12.664), representing the highest value for CN- No variation was observed, POM while the lowest for CN-MAOM.”
SOC stocks
= 11
=no effect
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 0–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · All six rotations; separate0–30,30–60 and integrated0–60 equivalent-mass stocks. All Dunnett comparisons nonsignificant at 0.10; no calculated totals or relative accumulation effects.
Numbers
treatment 81.57 vs. control 68.68 Mg ha-1 (+18.77 %) · 0–30 cm · M/Sb
treatment 38.55 vs. control 38.2 Mg ha-1 (+0.9005 %) · 30–60 cm · M/Sb
treatment 120.1 vs. control 106.9 Mg ha-1 (+12.38 %) · 0–60 cm · M/Sb
treatment 74.41 vs. control 68.68 Mg ha-1 (+8.335 %) · 0–30 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 39.97 vs. control 38.2 Mg ha-1 (+4.625 %) · 30–60 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 114.4 vs. control 106.9 Mg ha-1 (+7.007 %)
CN-Soil
1
↑increase
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significance not stated · 30–40 cm · May 2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only M/Sb, Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct, Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br and Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; separate Dunnett pairs, no invented pooled test/mean. Stars report p<=.10 only, exact p and .05 decision absent. Whole-soil C/N is distinct from POM and MAOM ratios and expressly presented as a result; retain only30-40cm, not blanket profile enrichment. No recomputation of mass-balance ratio.
Numbers
treatment 15.57 vs. control 12.86 (+21.12 %) · 30–40 cm · M/Sb; Dunnett p<=.10 only
treatment 15.43 vs. control 12.86 (+20.03 %) · 30–40 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct; Dunnett p<=.10 only
treatment 16.24 vs. control 12.86 (+26.31 %) · 30–40 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br; Dunnett p<=.10 only
treatment 15.81 vs. control 12.86 (+22.97 %) · 30–40 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; Dunnett p<=.10 only
Sb/M+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 10–30 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Upper positive run only; actual40–50 decrease12.516 versus16.833 starred but not separately stated in Results, excluded table-only detail. No uniformly higher-through-profile claim.
Numbers
treatment 22.88 vs. control 15.57 (+46.9 %) · 10–20 cm
treatment 25.44 vs. control 19.54 (+30.17 %) · 20–30 cm
Source · p. 13
“For CN-POM, Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct (24.750) and Sb/M+Br (22.875) showed variation with the highest values”
Source · p. 13
“Only Sb/M+Br differed from the CONTROL for CN- POM (25.438)”
↑increase
Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 40–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Same direction/significance across40–50 and50–60; merged run of headlined POM C/N outcome. Table codes retained despite abstract crop mismatch.
Numbers
treatment 21.25 vs. control 16.83 (+26.24 %) · 40–50 cm
treatment 15.92 vs. control 10.33 (+54.04 %) · 50–60 cm
Source · p. 14
“The C to N ratio of the POM increased in all treatments (from 13.063 to 16.844) compared to the CONTROL (10.333)”
Source · p. 18
“Crop rotations, especially those with corn and brachiaria grass, demonstrated a higher C to N ratio in the POM fraction through the soil profile.”
↑increase
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 50–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · M/Sb,Sb/M+Br,Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br,Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs,Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct separately merged40–60.
Numbers
treatment 16.84 vs. control 10.33 (+63.01 %) · M/Sb
treatment 15.99 vs. control 10.33 (+54.72 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 13.06 vs. control 10.33 (+26.42 %) · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 16.63 vs. control 10.33 (+60.89 %) · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 14.34 vs. control 10.33 (+38.75 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 14
“The C to N ratio of the POM increased in all treatments (from 13.063 to 16.844) compared to the CONTROL (10.333)”
=no effect
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 30–40 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · All six variants, separate nonsignificant Dunnett tests.
Numbers
treatment 15.33 vs. control 19 (-19.3 %) · M/Sb
treatment 16.5 vs. control 19 (-13.16 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 19.83 vs. control 19 (+4.384 %) · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 16.15 vs. control 19 (-15.02 %) · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 20.54 vs. control 19 (+8.116 %) · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 19.6 vs. control 19 (+3.158 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 13
“At 30-40cm, there were no significant differences across treatments for C-POM, C-MAOM, and CN-POM.”
Source · p. 13
“The C stock in the POM fraction of the more diversified rotations (Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br, Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs, and Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br) increased”
↑increase
Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–10 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 1.989 vs. control 1.001 Mg ha-1 (+98.7 %)
Source · p. 13
“the C-POM stock was higher in the Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br and Crs- Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br treatments than in the CONTROL.”
↑increase
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 20–30 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs and Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; SbCt response already merged0–30.
Numbers
treatment 0.859 vs. control 0.547 Mg ha-1 (+57.04 %) · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 0.74 vs. control 0.547 Mg ha-1 (+35.28 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 13
“The C stock in the POM fraction of the more diversified rotations (Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br, Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs, and Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br) increased (0.822, 0.859, and 0.740 Mg ha-1, respectively) compared to the CONTROL (0.547 Mg ha-1).”
↑increase
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 50–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only M/Sb,Sb/M+Br,Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct,Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; individual Dunnett stars.
Numbers
treatment 1.86 vs. control 0.284 Mg ha-1 (+554.9 %) · M/Sb
treatment 2.087 vs. control 0.284 Mg ha-1 (+634.9 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 2.085 vs. control 0.284 Mg ha-1 (+634.2 %) · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 2.135 vs. control 0.284 Mg ha-1 (+651.8 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 14
“The C-POM stock increased, and the C-MAOM stock decreased in various treatments relative to the CONTROL”
=no effect
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 30–40 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · All six alternative rotations; explicit null and actual pair tests.
Numbers
treatment 0.399 vs. control 0.594 Mg ha-1 (-32.83 %) · M/Sb
treatment 0.743 vs. control 0.594 Mg ha-1 (+25.08 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 0.592 vs. control 0.594 Mg ha-1 (-0.3367 %) · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.715 vs. control 0.594 Mg ha-1 (+20.37 %) · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.525 vs. control 0.594 Mg ha-1 (-11.62 %) · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 0.724 vs. control 0.594 Mg ha-1 (+21.89 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 14
“There was no difference in C- POM and C-MAOM stocks between the CONTROL and the treatments”
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 0–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · M/Sb,Sb/M+Br,Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct,Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br,Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br only; Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs excluded due30–40 exception. Four blocks; all individual Dunnett p>0.10.
Numbers
treatment 0.213 vs. control 0.17 % (+25.29 %) · 0–10 cm · M/Sb
treatment 0.12 vs. control 0.125 % (-4 %) · 10–20 cm · M/Sb
treatment 0.098 vs. control 0.085 % (+15.29 %) · 20–30 cm · M/Sb
treatment 0.073 vs. control 0.085 % (-14.12 %) · 30–40 cm · M/Sb
treatment 0.05 vs. control 0.055 % (-9.091 %) · 40–50 cm · M/Sb
treatment 0.038 vs. control 0.055 % (-30.91 %) · 50–60 cm · M/Sb
treatment 0.228 vs. control 0.17 % (+34.12 %) · 0–10 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 0.115 vs. control 0.125 % (-8 %) · 10–20 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 0.098 vs. control 0.085 % (+15.29 %) · 20–30 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 0.083 vs. control 0.085 % (-2.353 %) · 30–40 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 0.06 vs. control 0.055 % (+9.091 %) · 40–50 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 0.038 vs. control 0.055 % (-30.91 %) · 50–60 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 0.188 vs. control 0.17 % (+10.59 %) · 0–10 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.125 vs. control 0.125 % (0 %) · 10–20 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.075 vs. control 0.085 % (-11.76 %) · 20–30 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.078 vs. control 0.085 % (-8.235 %) · 30–40 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.065 vs. control 0.055 % (+18.18 %) · 40–50 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.05 vs. control 0.055 % (-9.091 %) · 50–60 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.22 vs. control 0.17 % (+29.41 %) · 0–10 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.123 vs. control 0.125 % (-1.6 %) · 10–20 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.093 vs. control 0.085 % (+9.412 %) · 20–30 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.073 vs. control 0.085 % (-14.12 %) · 30–40 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.045 vs. control 0.055 % (-18.18 %) · 40–50 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.14 vs. control 0.055 % (+154.5 %) · 50–60 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.175 vs. control 0.17 % (+2.941 %) · 0–10 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 0.113 vs. control 0.125 % (-9.6 %) · 10–20 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 0.07 vs. control 0.085 % (-17.65 %) · 20–30 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 0.07 vs. control 0.085 % (-17.65 %) · 30–40 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 0.068 vs. control 0.055 % (+23.64 %) · 40–50 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 0.058 vs. control 0.055 % (+5.455 %) · 50–60 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 10
“In other layers, treatments did not affect soil TN concentrations.”
Source · p. 9
“Table4 N concentration %, same columns:”
=no effect
Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 0–30 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 0.188 vs. control 0.17 % (+10.59 %) · 0–10 cm
treatment 0.128 vs. control 0.125 % (+2.4 %) · 10–20 cm
treatment 0.09 vs. control 0.085 % (+5.882 %) · 20–30 cm
Source · p. 10
“In other layers, treatments did not affect soil TN concentrations.”
=no effect
Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 40–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 0.065 vs. control 0.055 % (+18.18 %) · 40–50 cm
treatment 0.075 vs. control 0.055 % (+36.36 %) · 50–60 cm
Source · p. 10
“In other layers, treatments did not affect soil TN concentrations.”
↑increase
Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–10 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 0.093 vs. control 0.051 g kg-1 (+82.35 %)
Source · p. 13
“particulate carbon (C-POM) and nitrogen (N-POM) content were higher in two treatments compared to the CONTROL”
Source · p. 13
“Crs- Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br (1.498”
↑increase
Sb/M+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 30–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Same increase and Dunnett significance throughout30–40,40–50,50–60, merged; Results states30–40 and50–60, middle layer confirms continuous run.
Numbers
treatment 0.041 vs. control 0.021 g kg-1 (+95.24 %) · 30–40 cm
treatment 0.037 vs. control 0.018 g kg-1 (+105.6 %) · 40–50 cm
treatment 0.101 vs. control 0.021 g kg-1 (+381 %) · 50–60 cm
Source · p. 13
“The N-POM, only in the case of Sb/M+Br, was higher than the”
Source · p. 14
“At 50-60cm, almost all the term carbon reservoir compared to POM treatments differed from the CONTROL”
↑increase
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 50–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only M/Sb,Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct,Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; Sb/M+Br already merged30–60. Text low-values phrase conflicts actual higher means/stars.
Numbers
treatment 0.082 vs. control 0.021 g kg-1 (+290.5 %) · M/Sb
treatment 0.1 vs. control 0.021 g kg-1 (+376.2 %) · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.103 vs. control 0.021 g kg-1 (+390.5 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 14
“At 50-60cm, almost all the term carbon reservoir compared to POM treatments differed from the CONTROL”
Source · p. 17
“M/Sb | 1.379* 0.082*”
Source · p. 17
“Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct | 1.808* 0.100*”
Source · p. 17
“Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br | 1.560* 0.103*”
· 0–10 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 28.06 vs. control 27.56 Mg ha-1 (+1.785 %) · 0–10 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 19.92 vs. control 21.87 Mg ha-1 (-8.927 %) · 10–20 cm · M/Sb
treatment 19.47 vs. control 21.87 Mg ha-1 (-10.95 %) · 10–20 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 21.32 vs. control 21.87 Mg ha-1 (-2.515 %) · 10–20 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 18.93 vs. control 21.87 Mg ha-1 (-13.42 %) · 10–20 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 23.42 vs. control 21.87 Mg ha-1 (+7.088 %) · 10–20 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 18.09 vs. control 21.87 Mg ha-1 (-17.26 %) · 10–20 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 13
“There was no effect of the treatments on the C-MAOM stocks in this layer”
Source · p. 13
“there was no effect of the treatments on the C-MAOM stocks”
↓decrease
Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 20–30 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 12.49 vs. control 17.02 Mg ha-1 (-26.62 %)
Source · p. 13
“the C stock in the C-MAOM fraction of one of the diversified rotations (Crs- Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br, 12.491 Mg ha-1)”
Source · p. 13
“decreased compared to the CONTROL”
=no effect
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 30–40 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · All six alternative rotations; explicit layer null, no Dunnett stars for this stock.
Numbers
treatment 15.49 vs. control 14.58 Mg ha-1 (+6.269 %) · M/Sb
treatment 15.89 vs. control 14.58 Mg ha-1 (+8.992 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 15.76 vs. control 14.58 Mg ha-1 (+8.059 %) · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 15.39 vs. control 14.58 Mg ha-1 (+5.521 %) · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 15.13 vs. control 14.58 Mg ha-1 (+3.759 %) · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 14.31 vs. control 14.58 Mg ha-1 (-1.866 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 14
“There was no difference in C- POM and C-MAOM stocks between the CONTROL and the treatments”
↓decrease
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 50–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only M/Sb,Sb/M+Br,Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br,Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; actual Table7 stars identify these four stock decreases, distinct from three C-MAOM content decreases.
Numbers
treatment 5.866 vs. control 10.62 Mg ha-1 (-44.75 %) · M/Sb
treatment 6.118 vs. control 10.62 Mg ha-1 (-42.38 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 7.442 vs. control 10.62 Mg ha-1 (-29.9 %) · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 5.443 vs. control 10.62 Mg ha-1 (-48.73 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 14
“The C-POM stock increased, and the C-MAOM stock decreased in various treatments relative to the CONTROL”
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 0–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only M/Sb,Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct,Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br,Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs,Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br. Sb/M+Br excluded because surface exception. Individual Dunnett p>0.10 at each listed layer; anomalous 0.233/0.015 printed values preserved.
Numbers
treatment 2.805 vs. control 2.313 % (+21.27 %) · 0–10 cm · M/Sb
treatment 1.615 vs. control 1.723 % (-6.268 %) · 10–20 cm · M/Sb
treatment 1.378 vs. control 1.27 % (+8.504 %) · 20–30 cm · M/Sb
treatment 1.093 vs. control 1.035 % (+5.604 %) · 30–40 cm · M/Sb
treatment 0.753 vs. control 0.805 % (-6.46 %) · 40–50 cm · M/Sb
treatment 0.585 vs. control 0.713 % (-17.95 %) · 50–60 cm · M/Sb
treatment 2.495 vs. control 2.313 % (+7.869 %) · 0–10 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 1.68 vs. control 1.723 % (-2.496 %) · 10–20 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 1.02 vs. control 1.27 % (-19.69 %) · 20–30 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 1.14 vs. control 1.035 % (+10.14 %) · 30–40 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.9 vs. control 0.805 % (+11.8 %) · 40–50 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 0.748 vs. control 0.713 % (+4.909 %) · 50–60 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 3 vs. control 2.313 % (+29.7 %) · 0–10 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 1.635 vs. control 1.723 % (-5.107 %) · 10–20 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.233 vs. control 1.27 % (-81.65 %) · 20–30 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br; printed 0.233 with p=0.838, apparent typo not corrected
treatment 1.108 vs. control 1.035 % (+7.053 %) · 30–40 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.675 vs. control 0.805 % (-16.15 %) · 40–50 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 0.563 vs. control 0.713 % (-21.04 %) · 50–60 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 2.54 vs. control 2.313 % (+9.814 %) · 0–10 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 1.783 vs. control 1.723 % (+3.482 %) · 10–20 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 1.28 vs. control 1.27 % (+0.7874 %) · 20–30 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 1.113 vs. control 1.035 % (+7.536 %) · 30–40 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 0.923 vs. control 0.805 % (+14.66 %) · 40–50 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 0.693 vs. control 0.713 % (-2.805 %) · 50–60 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 2.295 vs. control 2.313 % (-0.7782 %) · 0–10 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 1.543 vs. control 1.723 % (-10.45 %) · 10–20 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 0.015 vs. control 1.27 % (-98.82 %) · 20–30 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; printed 0.015 with p=0.175, apparent typo not corrected
treatment 1.045 vs. control 1.035 % (+0.9662 %) · 30–40 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 0.98 vs. control 0.805 % (+21.74 %) · 40–50 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 0.565 vs. control 0.713 % (-20.76 %) · 50–60 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 10
“the study did not observe significant effects of diversified crop rotations on carbon concentration, except for the Sb/M+Br treatment at 0-10 cm”
=no effect
Sb/M+Br vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 10–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 1.535 vs. control 1.723 % (-10.91 %) · 10–20 cm
treatment 1.223 vs. control 1.27 % (-3.701 %) · 20–30 cm
treatment 1.165 vs. control 1.035 % (+12.56 %) · 30–40 cm
treatment 0.9 vs. control 0.805 % (+11.8 %) · 40–50 cm
treatment 0.6 vs. control 0.713 % (-15.85 %) · 50–60 cm
Source · p. 10
“the study did not observe significant effects of diversified crop rotations on carbon concentration, except for the Sb/M+Br treatment at 0-10 cm”
· 0–30 cm · Sb/M+Br,p<0.0001
treatment 1.623 vs. control 9.485 Mg ha-1 (-82.89 %) · 30–60 cm · Sb/M+Br,p<0.0001
treatment 3.975 vs. control 16.69 Mg ha-1 (-76.18 %) · 0–60 cm · Sb/M+Br,p<0.0001
treatment 2.513 vs. control 7.208 Mg ha-1 (-65.14 %) · 0–30 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct,p<0.0001
treatment 2.28 vs. control 9.485 Mg ha-1 (-75.96 %) · 30–60 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct,p<0.0001
treatment 4.795 vs. control 16.69 Mg ha-1 (-71.27 %) · 0–60 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct,p<0.0001
treatment 4.728 vs. control 7.208 Mg ha-1 (-34.41 %) · 0–30 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br,p=0.001
treatment 5.043 vs. control 9.485 Mg ha-1 (-46.83 %) · 30–60 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br,p<0.0001
treatment 9.765 vs. control 16.69 Mg ha-1 (-41.49 %) · 0–60 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br,p<0.0001
treatment 3.823 vs. control 7.208 Mg ha-1 (-46.96 %) · 0–30 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br,p<0.0001
treatment 3.473 vs. control 9.485 Mg ha-1 (-63.38 %) · 30–60 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br,p<0.0001
treatment 7.3 vs. control 16.69 Mg ha-1 (-56.26 %) · 0–60 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br,p<0.0001
Source · p. 10
“For nitrogen stocks, all treatments showed lower N stock compared to the CONTROL at the 0-30 cm layer, except for Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs”
Source · p. 10
“At the 30-60 cm layer, all treatments significantly differed from the CONTROL, with lower nitrogen values.”
=no effect
Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 0–30 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Explicit exception to other rotations upper-layer N-stock decreases.
Numbers
treatment 7.92 vs. control 7.208 Mg ha-1 (+9.878 %)
Source · p. 10
“all treatments showed lower N stock compared to the CONTROL at the 0-30 cm layer, except for Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs”
↓decrease
Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 0–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Applies to30–60cm subsoil and integrated0–60cm whole-profile stock. Excludes the0–30cm null, separately finding12. Actual pair p<0.0001 subsoil andp=0.002 integrated; common study alpha0.10, never an overall ANOVA.
Numbers
treatment 5.55 vs. control 9.485 Mg ha-1 (-41.49 %) · 30–60 cm · p<0.0001
treatment 13.47 vs. control 16.69 Mg ha-1 (-19.29 %) · 0–60 cm · integrated whole profile,p=0.002; not an upper-layer decrease
Source · p. 10
“At the 30-60 cm layer, all treatments significantly differed from the CONTROL, with lower nitrogen values.”
Source · p. 10
“Similarly, at the 0-60 cm layer, all treatments showed significant variation from the CONTROL”
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 50–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only M/Sb,Sb/M+Br,Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br.
Numbers
treatment 4.447 vs. control 6.916 g kg-1 (-35.7 %) · M/Sb
treatment 4.503 vs. control 6.916 g kg-1 (-34.89 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 4.065 vs. control 6.916 g kg-1 (-41.22 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 14
“C-MAOM decreased in the M/Sb, Sb/M+Br, and Crs- Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br treatments.”
=no effect
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)not significant · 30–40 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · All six variants; individual Dunnett comparisons not significant, explicitly reported layer null.
Numbers
treatment 10.63 vs. control 9.937 g kg-1 (+6.924 %) · M/Sb
treatment 11.12 vs. control 9.937 g kg-1 (+11.94 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 10.96 vs. control 9.937 g kg-1 (+10.33 %) · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 10.56 vs. control 9.937 g kg-1 (+6.28 %) · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 10.74 vs. control 9.937 g kg-1 (+8.101 %) · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 9.917 vs. control 9.937 g kg-1 (-0.2013 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 13
“At 30-40cm, there were no significant differences across treatments for C-POM, C-MAOM, and CN-POM.”
↓decrease
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 50–60 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · All six alternative rotations, separate Dunnett comparisons. Printed p=0.000 is rounded, retained as significance at study alpha 0.10.
Numbers
treatment 1.34 vs. control 1.538 g cm-3 (-12.87 %) · M/Sb
treatment 1.403 vs. control 1.538 g cm-3 (-8.778 %) · Sb/M+Br
treatment 1.388 vs. control 1.538 g cm-3 (-9.753 %) · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 1.408 vs. control 1.538 g cm-3 (-8.453 %) · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 1.438 vs. control 1.538 g cm-3 (-6.502 %) · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 1.365 vs. control 1.538 g cm-3 (-11.25 %) · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 7
“At 50-60 cm depth, all treatments varied significantly, with the CONTROL showing the highest BD”
↑increase
Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significant · 30–40 cm · May2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans
Numbers
treatment 2.894 vs. control 0.817 g kg-1 (+254.2 %)
Source · p. 14
“The N-MAOM was higher may be attributed to the soil texture; than the CONTROL only in the Mt- clayey soils rich in Fe and Al oxides, as Ct/Sb/M/Crs treatment.”
↑increase
alternative crop rotations vs. soybean/cotton (CONTROL)significance not stated · 30–40 cm · May 2020 · Capivara Experimental Research Farm of Embrapa Rice and Beans · Only M/Sb, Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct, Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br and Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br, each individually compared with CONTROL by Dunnett, not a pooled contrast. Stars establish p<=.10 only; exact p and .05 decision not reported. Abstract highlights C/N response, Results names this MAOM result. Do not extend across40-50cm null or add50-60cm Crs19.002* table-only exception to broad deepest null. Table treatment identities retained despite abstract discrepancies.
Numbers
treatment 15.59 vs. control 12.57 (+23.97 %) · 30–40 cm · M/Sb; Dunnett p<=.10 only
treatment 15.23 vs. control 12.57 (+21.11 %) · 30–40 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct; Dunnett p<=.10 only
treatment 16.29 vs. control 12.57 (+29.57 %) · 30–40 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br; Dunnett p<=.10 only
treatment 15.55 vs. control 12.57 (+23.63 %) · 30–40 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br; Dunnett p<=.10 only
Source · p. 14
“Several well as kaolinite, contribute to enhancing treatments had higher C to N ratios in the whole soil and the MAOM fraction compared to the CONTROL, mainly those with corn or brachiária in the rotation.”
· 0–60 cm · Sb/M+Br
treatment 67.22 vs. control 68.68 Mg ha-1 (-2.126 %) · 0–30 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 41.59 vs. control 38.2 Mg ha-1 (+8.853 %) · 30–60 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 108.8 vs. control 106.9 Mg ha-1 (+1.796 %) · 0–60 cm · Sb/M+Br/Cro-Ct
treatment 75.62 vs. control 68.68 Mg ha-1 (+10.1 %) · 0–30 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 34.3 vs. control 38.2 Mg ha-1 (-10.22 %) · 30–60 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 109.9 vs. control 106.9 Mg ha-1 (+2.835 %) · 0–60 cm · Sb/Ct/Cb/Mt+Br
treatment 74.17 vs. control 68.68 Mg ha-1 (+7.993 %) · 0–30 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 40.92 vs. control 38.2 Mg ha-1 (+7.12 %) · 30–60 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 115.1 vs. control 106.9 Mg ha-1 (+7.681 %) · 0–60 cm · Mt-Ct/Sb/M/Crs
treatment 59.66 vs. control 68.68 Mg ha-1 (-13.14 %) · 0–30 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 34.83 vs. control 38.2 Mg ha-1 (-8.821 %) · 30–60 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
treatment 94.49 vs. control 106.9 Mg ha-1 (-11.6 %) · 0–60 cm · Crs-Ct/Sb/Sr+Br/Crs+Br
Source · p. 10
“no significant difference observed between the treatments and CONTROL at the three soil layers (0-30 cm, 30-60 cm and 0-60 cm)”
Source · p. 11
“it was not statistically significant at the chosen probability level (10%).”
Source · p. 14
“Several well as kaolinite, contribute to enhancing treatments had higher C to N ratios in the whole soil and the MAOM fraction compared to the CONTROL, mainly those with corn or brachiária in the rotation.”